• GelNerd

News: Golden Globe 2021 Nominations

In what will certainly be a memorable industry awards season for television and film, that doesn't mean the glitz and glamour won't go ahead. It will just be a little different this year.

Leading the awards season is the 2021 Golden Globes. Today it's a virtual ceremony with Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P Henson revealing the nominations...


FILM

Cecil B. DeMille Award: Jane Fonda


Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:

Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah"

Jared Leto, "The Little Things"

Bill Murray, "On the Rocks"

Leslie Odom Jr, "One Night in Miami"


Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:

Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy"

Olivia Colman, "The Father"

Jodie Foster, "The Mauritanian"

Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"

Helena Zengel, "News Of The World"


Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Sacha Baron Cohen, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

James Corden, "The Prom"

Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Hamilton"

Dev Patel, "The Personal History of David Copperfield"

Andy Samberg, "Palm Springs"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"

Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom"

Anthony Hopkins, "The Father"

Gary Oldman, "Mank"

Tahar Rahim, "The Mauritanian"


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Viola Davis, "Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom"

Andra Day, "The United States vs Billie Holiday"

Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces of a Woman"

Frances McDormand, "Nomadland"

Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman"


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

Kate Hudson, "Music"

Michelle Pfeiffer, "French Exit"

Rosamund Pike, "I Care a Lot"

Anya Taylor-Joy, "Emma"


Best Director: Motion Picture:

Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"

David Fincher, "Mank"

Regina King, "One Night in Miami"

Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland"

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

"Hamilton"

"Music"

"Palm Springs"

"The Prom"


Best Motion Picture, Drama:

"The Father"

"Mank"

"Nomadland"

"Promising Young Woman"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7"


Best Screenplay:

Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"

Jack Fincher, "Mank"

Aaron Sorkin, "Trial Of The Chicago 7"

Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, "The Father"

Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland"


Best Original Score:

"The Midnight Sky"

"Tenet"

"News of the World"

"Mank"

"Soul"

Best Original Song:

"Fight For You" ("Judas And The Black Messiah")

"Hear My Voice" ("Trial Of The Chicago 7")

"Io Sì" ("The Life Ahead")

"Speak Now" ("One Night In Miami")

"Tigress & Tweed" ("The United States vs Billie Holliday")


Best Foreign Language Film:

"Another Round" (Denmark)

"La Llorona" (France/Guatamala)

"The Life Ahead" (Italy)

"Minari" (USA)

"Two Of Us" (USA/France)


Best Animated Feature Film:

"The Croods: A New Age"

"Onward"

"Over The Moon"

"Soul"

"Wolfwalkers"


TELEVISION

Carol Burnett Award: Norman Lear


Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical:

Lily Collins, "Emily in Paris"

Kaley Cuoco, "The Flight Attendant"

Elle Fanning, "The Great"

Jane Levy, "Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist"

Catherine O’Hara, "Schitt’s Creek"

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical:

Don Cheadle, "Black Monday"

Nicholas Hoult, "The Great"

Eugene Levy, "Schitt's Creek"

Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso"

Ramy Youssef, "Ramy"


Best TV Series, Comedy or Musical:

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Schitt’s Creek

“Ted Lasso”


Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:

Olivia Colman, "The Crown"

Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve"

Emma Corrin, "The Crown"

Laura Linney, "Ozark"

Sarah Paulson, "Ratched"


Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:

Jason Bateman, "Ozark"

Josh O’Connor, "The Crown"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Al Pacino, "Hunters"

Matthew Rhys, "Perry Mason"


Best TV Series, Drama:

“The Crown” “Lovecraft Country” “The Mandalorian”

“Ozark” “Ratched”

Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:

Bryan Cranston, "Your Honor"

Jeff Daniels, "The Comey Rule"

Hugh Grant, "The Undoing"

Ethan Hawke, "The Good Lord Bird"

Mark Ruffalo, "I Know This Much Is True"


Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:

Cate Blanchett, “Miss America"

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queens Gambit”


Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:

Gillian Anderson, "The Crown"

Helena Bonham Carter, "The Crown"

Julia Garner, "Ozark"

Annie Murphy, "Schitt's Creek"

Cynthia Nixon, "Ratched"


Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:

John Boyega, "Small Axe"

Brendan Gleeson, "The Comey Rule"

Daniel Levy, "Schitt’s Creek"

Jim Parsons, "Hollywood"

Donald Sutherland, "The Undoing"

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series:

"Normal People"

"The Queen’s Gambit"

"Small Axe"

"The Undoing"

"Unorthodox"

Amy Poehler will present part of Golden Globes award ceremony from Beverly Hills while Tina Fey will host from New York on Sunday 28th February 2021.

10 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All