• GelNerd

News: Oscar 2021 Nominations

Awards have been dished out left, right and centre across the industry and the biggest ceremony of them all is on the horizon - the 93rd Academy Awards. While the ceremony has been delayed (only for the 4th time since it's launch in the 1920s), COVID-19 restrictions and safety measures will be in place to ensure the show can go on!

With streaming movies now eligible for nominations and awards, again due to the pandemic and effect it had on the industry, the nominations have been whittled down to the following contenders for the coveted golden statues:

BEST PICTURE

'The Father'

'Judas and the Black Messiah'

'Mank'

'Minari'

'Nomadland'

'Promising Young Woman'

'Sound of Metal'

'The Trial of the Chicago 7'


BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Riz Ahmed – 'Sound of Metal'

Chadwick Boseman – 'Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom'

Anthony Hopkins – 'The Father'

Gary Oldman – 'Mank'

Steven Yeun – 'Minari'

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen – 'The Trial of the Chicago 7'

Daniel Kaluuya - 'Judas and the Black Messiah'

Leslie Odom, Jr. – 'One Night in Miami…'

Paul Raci – 'Sound of Metal'

Lakeith Stanfield – 'Judas and the Black Messiah.


BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis – 'Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom'

Andra Day – 'The United States vs Billie Holiday'

Vanessa Kirby – 'Pieces of a Woman'

Frances McDormand – 'Nomadland'

Carey Mulligan – 'Promising Young Woman'


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova – 'Borat Subsequent Moviefilm'

Glenn Close – 'Hillbilly Elegy'

Olivia Colman – 'The Father'

Amanda Seyfried – 'Mank'

Youn Yuh-jung – 'Minari'


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

'Emma'

'Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom'

'Mank'

'Mulan'

'Pinnochio'


BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

'Da 5 Bloods'

'Mank'

'Minari'

'News of the World'

'Soul'

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

'Burrow'

'Genius Loci'

'If Anything Happens I Love You'

'Opera'

'Yes-People'

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

'Feeling Through'

'The Letter Room'

'The Present'

'Two Distant Strangers'

'White Eye'

BEST SOUND

'Greyhound'

'Mank'

'News of the World'

'Soul'

'Sound of Metal'

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

'Borat Subsequent Moviefilm'

'The Father'

'Nomadland'

'One Night in Miami…'

'The White Tiger'


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

'Judas and the Black Messiah'

'Minari'

'Promising Young Woman'

'Sound of Metal'

'The Trial of the Chicago 7'


BEST ANIMATED FILM

'Onward'

'Over the Moon'

'A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon'

'Soul'

'Wolfwalkers'


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

'Judas and the Black Messiah'

'Mank'

'News of the World'

'Nomadland'

'The Trial of the Chicago 7'

BEST DIRECTOR

Thomas Vinterberg – 'Another Round'

David Fincher – 'Mank'

Lee Isaac Chung – 'Minari'

Chloé Zhao – 'Nomadland'

Emerald Fennell – 'Promising Young Woman'


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

'Collective'

'Crip Camp'

'The Mole Agent'

'My Octopus Teacher'

'Time'


BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

'Colette'

'A Concerto Is a Conversation'

'Do Not Split'

'Hunger Ward'

'A Love Song for Latasha'


BEST FILM EDITING

'The Father'

'Nomadland'

'Promising Young Woman'

'Sound of Metal'

'The Trial of the Chicago 7'


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

'Another Round'

'Better Days'

'Collective'

'The Man Who Sold His Skin'

'Quo Vadis, Aida?'

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

'Emma'

'Hillbilly Elegy'

'Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom'

'Mank'

'Pinocchio'


BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Fight for You” – 'Judas and the Black Messiah'

“Hear My Voice” – 'The Trial of the Chicago 7'

“Husavik” – 'Eurovision Song Contest'

“Io Si (Seen)” – 'The Life Ahead'

“Speak Now” – 'One Night in Miami...'


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

'The Father'

'Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom'

'Mank'

'News of the World'

'Tenet'

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

'Love and Monsters'

'The Midnight Sky'

'Mulan'

'The One and Only Ivan'

'Tenet'

The 93rd Academy Awards will be held on 25th April.

9 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All