• GelNerd

News: Oscar 2022 Nominations

Award season continues, and it's time for the nominations for the 94th Academy Awards!

 

BEST PICTURE

  • The Power of the Dog

  • West Side Story

  • Belfast

  • Dune

  • Licorice Pizza

  • King Richard

  • CODA

  • Don't Look Up

  • Drive My Car

  • Nightmare Alley


BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Will Smith - King Richard

  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Power of the Dog

  • Andrew Garfield - Tick, Tick... Boom!

  • Denzel Washington - The Tragedy of Macbeth

  • Javier Bardem - Being the Ricardos

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Power of the Dog

  • Ciarán Hinds - Belfast

  • Troy Kotsur - Coda

  • Jesse Plemons - The Power of the Dog

  • JK Simmons - Being the Ricardos

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Olivia Colman - The Lost Daughter

  • Nicole Kidman - Being the Ricardos

  • Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy Faye

  • Kristen Stewart - Spencer

  • Penelope Cruz - Parallel Mothers

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Ariana DeBose - West Side Story

  • Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the Dog

  • Aunjanue Ellis - King Richard

  • Dame Judi Dench - Belfast

  • Jessie Buckley - The Lost Daughter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Cruella - Jenny Beavan

  • Dune - Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan

  • West Side Story - Paul Tazewell

  • Nightmare Alley - Luis Sequeira

  • Cyrano - Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran


BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • The Power of the Dog - Jonny Greenwood

  • Dune - Hans Zimmer

  • Don't Look Up - Nicholas Britell

  • Encanto - Germaine Franco

  • Parallel Mothers - Alberto Iglesias


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Affairs of the Art

  • Bestia

  • Boxballet

  • Robin Robin

  • The Windshield Wiper

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Ala Kachuu - Take and Run

  • The Dress

  • The Long Goodbye

  • On My Mind

  • Please Hold

BEST SOUND

  • Dune - Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

  • West Side Story - Tod A Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

  • No Time to Die - Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

  • Belfast - Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

  • The Power of the Dog - Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion

  • The Lost Daughter - Maggie Gyllenhaal

  • CODA - Sian Heder

  • Dune - Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

  • Drive My Car - Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Licorice Pizza - Paul Thomas Anderson

  • Belfast - Sir Kenneth Branagh

  • King Richard - Zach Baylin

  • Don't Look Up - Adam McKay (story by McKay and David Sirota)

  • The Worst Person in the World - Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt


BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Encanto

  • Luca

  • The Mitchells vs the Machines

  • Flee

  • Raya and the Last Dragon


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Dune - Greig Fraser

  • The Power of the Dog - Ari Wegner

  • The Tragedy of Macbeth - Bruno Delbonnel

  • Nightmare Alley - Dan Laustsen

  • West Side Story - Janusz Kaminski


BEST DIRECTOR

  • Jane Campion - The Power of the Dog

  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza

  • Steven Spielberg - West Side Story

  • Sir Kenneth Branagh - Belfast

  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi - Drive My Car


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Summer of Soul

  • Flee

  • Ascension

  • Attica

  • Writing with Fire


BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • Audible

  • Lead Me Home

  • The Queen of Basketball

  • Three Songs for Benazir

  • When We Were Bullies


BEST FILM EDITING

  • Dune - Joe Walker

  • The Power of the Dog - Peter Sciberras‎

  • Don't Look Up - Hank Corwin

  • King Richard - Pamela Martin

  • Tick, Tick... Boom! - Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

  • Drive My Car (Japan)

  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

  • Flee (Denmark)

  • The Hand of God (Italy)

  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye - Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

  • Dune - Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

  • Cruella - Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

  • Coming 2 America - Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

  • House of Gucci - Goran Lundstrom, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras


BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • No Time to Die - No Time to Die (Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell)

  • Dos Oruguitas - Encanto (Lin-Manuel Miranda)

  • Be Alive - King Richard (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Dixson)

  • Belfast - Down to Joy (Van Morrison)

  • Somehow You Do - Four Good Days (Diane Warren)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Dune - Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer

  • Free Guy - Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Dan Sudick

  • Spider-Man: No Way Home - Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings - Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

  • No Time to Die - Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, Chris Corbould


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Dune - Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos

  • Nightmare Alley - Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau

  • West Side Story - Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo

  • The Tragedy of Macbeth - Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh

  • The Power of the Dog - Grant Major and Amber Richards

 

The 94th Academy Awards will be held on March 27th.

4 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All